The School

  • Independent co-educational day school
  • Grades K-3 through 12
  • Enrollment: 250
  • Founded 1968

Upcoming Events

April
1 - Senior Cap & Gown Pictures
3 – Families of Highway Fatalities
4 – Beta Club Induction 11 am
5 – Middle School Prom
8/9 – SCISA Tennis Open Palmetto Center - Sumter
9 - SCISA State Fair
9 - TCA/Bobcat Open House 3 – 7 pm
9 - 3K – 2nd Grade Fruit Fundraiser Field Trip
10 – Weather Make-Up Day (full day)
11 – Weather Make –up Day (½ day)
11 - TCA Junior Senior Prom
14 – 19 - TCA Spring Break
30 – Last chance for reduced Enrollment Fee

FAMILY NIGHT & OPEN HOUSE

Wednesday, April 9, 2014 3:00 - 7:00 pm

Early Enrollment for 2014-2015 school year

  • Open enrollment for new families
  • 3K – 12th Grade & After School Program
  • Opportunity for our new families to visit and tour the TCA campus
  • All Early Enrollees and New Visiting Families will get free admission to the softball/baseball game and a free meal to our home game with Robert E. Lee Academy from Bishopville
  • TCA Guidance and Teachers will be on campus to meet and welcome all TCA visitors
  • $1,000.00 discount for new enrollees as well as discounts for families with two (2) or more children

TCA Science Fair

Mrs. Anna Floyd & Dr. Jessica McCutcheon

Elementary Awards

Individual Project:
1st Place; Dawson Cantey 4th Grade

Team Projects:
1st Place: Olivia McConnell, Emily Palmer, and Riley Sims 3rd
2nd Place: Peyton McCutcheon & Sutton McLendon 3rd

Junior Awards

Individual Projects: 1st: Landon Bradshaw 7th 2nd: Adam Lee 7th & 3rd: Katarina Floyd 7th

Team Projects: 1st: John Matthews & Luke Parrott 7th, 2nd: Shay Hall & Matthew Lamb 7th, and 3rd: Bonne Tanner & Malery Ward 8th.

Senior Awards: Grades 9, 10, 11, &12

Individual Project: 1st Place Alex Feagin, 9th, 2nd: Jacob Hill 11th

Team Projects: 1st Place: Kyle Garvin & Matthew McDonald 9th

2nd Place: Madison Wright & Jacob Tanner 11th

3rd Place: Sarah Hill, Danielle Matthews, & Beth Tanner 9th

Division Winners: Elementary: Olivia McConnell, Emily Palmer, & Riley Sims 4th

Junior: John Matthews & Luke Parrott 7th

Senior: Kyle Garvin & Matthew McDonald 9th

TCA Top Overall Project: Kyle Garvin & Matthew McDonald 9th

Congratulations to all of our TCA students who participated in the Science Fair!

The Carolina Academy is a member of and accredited by the South Carolina Independent School Association. TCA meets the requirements and standards of "Advanced Accreditation" and was last accredited on April 30, 2008.