Academic Awards Ceremony

On Friday, May 17th, TCA's end of the year awards ceremony was held in the school gymnasium. Mr. Stevie announced several recipients at the ceremony for many awards that were given. The students at The Carolina Academy worked hard all year and their hard work has been revealed through the awards they received. Congratulations to everyone who earned an award this year! Go Cats!

Here are some of the given awards:

THE CAROLINA ACADEMY 2019 JUNIOR MARSHALS

Elizabeth Askins

Paxton Bish

Keirsten Hopkins

Logan Horton

Caleb Matthews

Nick Matthews

Taylor Moore (Chief Marshal)

Ava Palmer

Cody Sauls

Mac Timmons

 

FLORENCE COUNTY JUNIOR LEADERSHIP PROGRAM …PRESENTED BY FAITH LAWRIMORE TRUESDALE

PARTICIPANTS FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR 2018-2019

Keirsten Hopkins

Bryton Tanner

 

FLORENCE COUNTY 4H AND PEE DEE REGION 4H WILDLIFE PLOT WINNER…PRESENTED BY FAITH LAWRIMORE TRUESDALE

Cole Elmore

 

4H 2019 MAKER SUMMIT RECOGNITION…PRESENTED BY FAITH LAWRIMORE TRUESDALE

Nick Matthews

HIGHEST SCORE ON PSAT ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS

Ava Palmer

HIGHEST SCORE ON PSAT MATH

Mac Timmons

HIGHEST COMBINED PSAT SCORE

Ava Palmer

 

SCISA MIDDLE SCHOOL MATH TEAM PARTICIPANTS

Ellis Bradley

Paige Braffitt (alternate)

Emma Drew

Collin Epps

Maggie Johnson

Sarah Beth Lynch

Zyniah McClam

Sarah McClary (individual medal winner)

Meg McDaniel (individual medal winner)

Blake Moore

Riley Sims

SCISA HIGH SCHOOL MATH TEAM PARTICIPANTS

Elizabeth Askins

Ava Palmer (individual medal winner)

Bryton Tanner

Mac Timmons

Vandi Timmons

Harley Welch

RECOGNITION FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE SCISA LITERARY MEET

Emma Arroyo

Allie Keith Coker

Luke Cook

Kyle Cox

Kaylie Lyerly

Daniel McKenzie

Carlie Anne Smith

Bryton Tanner

Madison Wheeler

RECOGNITION FOR PARTICIPATION IN SCISA MUSIC FESTIVAL

Joshua Brown

Esther Campbell

Allie Keith Coker

Jalen Graham

Katelyn Harrell

Emma Hunt

Layke Jeffords

Coleman Johnson

Zyniah McClam

Meg McDaniel

Aubree Mims

Grace Weaver


RECOGNITION FOR PARTICIPATION IN SCISA SPELLING BEE

Alana Altman

Allie Keith Coker

Mackenzie Coleman

Cohen Filyaw

Alexis McCutchen

Meg McDaniel

Daniel McKenzie (regional winner and 3rd place in state spelling bee)

Riley Sims

Lindsey Ward

 

RECOGNITION FOR PARTICIPATION IN ARTFIELDS JR

Ryan Cox

 

 

 

THE HUGH O/BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP RECOGNITION

HOBY IS AN ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO TRAINING AND NURTURING YOUNG LEADERS OF TOMORROW.  THE HOBY PROGRAM DELEGATE WILL REPRESENT TCA AT THE STATE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE.

Bryton Tanner

 

THE JUNIOR FELLOW SCHOLAR AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO JUNIORS BASED ON QUALIFICATIONS SET BY EACH COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY REPRESENTED.  STUDENTS WHO QUALIFY ARE AUTOMATICALLY CONSIDERED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO THESE COLLEGES.

COLUMBIA COLLEGE SCHOLARS

Elizabeth Askins

Keirsten Hopkins

Taylor Moore

Ava Palmer

 

LANDER JUNIOR FELLOWS

Caleb Matthews

Ava Palmer

Mac Timmons

PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE FELLOWS

Elizabeth Askins

Keirsten Hopkins

Caleb Matthews

Taylor Moore

Ava Palmer

Cody Sauls

Mac Timmons


USC AIKEN SCHOLARS

Elizabeth Askins

Keirsten Hopkins

Caleb Matthews

Taylor Moore

Ava Palmer

Cody Sauls

Mac Timmons

 

THE FOLLOWING COLLEGE DID NOT SEND CERTIFICATES THIS YEAR BUT WILL RECOGNIZE THE STUDENTS WHO MET THE 11TH GRADE JUNIOR SCHOLAR CRITERIA:

CONVERSE COLLEGE JUNIOR SCHOLARS

Elizabeth Askins

Keirsten Hopkins

Taylor Moore

Ava Palmer

 

THE DUKE TIP TALENT SEARCH IS TARGETED FOR GRADES 4-7.  SCORE REQUIREMENTS HAD TO BE MET ON THE STANDARDIZED ACHIEVEMENT TESTS.

Alana Altman

Paige Braffitt

Jada Carsten

Mackenzie Coleman

Ryan Cox

David Driggers

Collin Epps

Dawson Floyd

Kennedy Fulton

Emma Little


PALMETTO BOYS STATE AND GIRLS STATE REPRESENTATIVES

THESE JUNIORS WERE NOMINATED AND SELECTED BY LOCAL AMERICAN LEGION CHAPTERS AND AUXILIARIES TO SERVE AS DELEGATES.

THE PROGRAM PROVIDES LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN ABOUT AND PARTICIPATE IN GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS.


PALMETTO BOYS STATE

Wheeler Floyd (Black River Chapter)

Nick Matthews (Lake City Chapter)

Garrett Morris (Manning Chapter)

Cody Sauls (Lynchburg Chapter)

Mac Timmons (Black River Chapter)

PALMETTO GIRLS STATE


Elizabeth Askins (Florence Chapter)

Keirsten Hopkins (Florence Chapter)

Emilee Johnson (Black River Chapter)

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE FOR SCHOOL YEAR 2018-2019

Alana Altman

Jada Carsten

Jacqueline Chen

Kai’Lena Epps

Keiyah Epps

Jalen Graham

Kaylie Lyerly

Hailey McClam

Shreya Patel

Jackson Watts


SCISA GEORGE GRICE SCHOLAR AWARDS

8TH GRADERS SCORING ABOVE THE 90TH PERCENTILE ON THE READING/ENGLISH OR MATH SUBTESTS ON 7TH GRADE STANDARDIZED TESTING

Ellis Bradley

Sarah Beth Lynch

Sarah McClary

Meg McDaniel

Emily Palmer