Track

 

The Carolina Academy Varsity Track and Field

Name Grade
Blake Altman 6
Austin Brown 10
Josh Brown 6
Daniel Cox 9
Collin Epps 7
Tyler Galloway 11
Christopher Jernigan 10
Caleb Matthews 11
Nick Matthews 11
Charlie McLendon 6
Cody Sauls 11
Derrick Smith 12
Mac Timmons 11
George Wilder 10
Christian Berry 10
Jeremiah Brunson 10
Kohl Coker 10
Tyrese McCray 12
Daniel McKenzie 6
Garret Morris 11
Jesus Vargas 9
Lara Abuaita 10
Elizabeth Askins 11
Madison Burgess 10
Jada Carsten 6
Dakota Jernigan 7
Lake Killman 9
Zyniah McClam 7
Grace Weaver 9
Haley Sims 11
Date Opponent Site Score State Qualifiers:
03/06/19 Wilson Hall Sumter Girls:
Ben Lippen - 121
Wilson Hall - 100.5
Ashley Hall - 95.5
Hammond - 81
TCA - 41
Crestwood - 30Boys:
Ben Lippen - 175
Wilson Hall - 115
Crestwood - 64.5
Hammond - 51.5
TCA - 51
Trinity - 48
4×800 Team: 9:53:00
Austin Brown
Christopher Jernigan
Caleb Matthews
Cody Sauls100 Meters:
Derrick Smith – 11.8Shot Put (1st place/ State /New School Record):
Tyrese McCray – 44’5”

High Jump: (2nd place / State):
George Wilder – 5’4”

Shot Put (2nd place / State):
Haley Sims – 26’9”

100 meters (4th place / State):
Madison Burgess – 13.4

03/14/19 Darlington High School Darlington

Girls:
Wilson Hall - 244
Augusta Christian - 96
Orangeburg Prep - 76
LMA - 43
Trinity Byrnes - 42
TCA - 41
WA - 27
Thomas Sumter - 26
Faith Christian - 2

Boys:
Wilson Hall - 131
Bethesda - 122
Trinity Byrnes - 90.5
Augusta Christian - 77.5
TCA - 56
Thomas Sumter - 34
Camden Military - 30
Robert E. Lee - 9
WA - 6
LMA - 4

2 mile - 11:45:
Daniel Cox100 meter - 13.4
Madison Burgess100 meter - 13.4
Derrick Smith

1 mile - 5:13
Adam Evans

Discus - 109’00
Tyrese McCray

03/20/19 Orangeburg Prep Orangeburg Girls:
Wilson Hall - 191
Porter Gaud - 127
Orangeburg Prep - 77
Thomas Sumter - 54
LMA - 31
TCA - 16
WA - 1

Boys:
 Porter Gaud - 179
Wilson Hall - 184.5
Orangeburg Prep - 91.5
TCA - 78
Thomas Sumter - 34
LMA - 18
WA - 12

2 Mile (3rd place)
Daniel Cox - 11:36Long Jump
Mac Timmons - 18’2”
03/27/19 Wilson Hall Sumter Girls:
Wilson Hall - 244
Augusta Eagles - 96
Orangeburg Preparatory - 76
LMA - 43
Trinity-Byrnes - 42
TCA - 41
WA - 27
Thomas Sumter - 26
Faith Christian - 2

Boys:
Wilson Hall - 131
Bethesda Day - 122
Trinity-Byrnes - 90.5
Augusta Eagles - 78
Orangeburg - 77.5
TCA - 56
Thomas Sumter - 34
Camden Military - 30
Robert E. Lee - 9
WA - 6
LMA - 4

2 mile: (3rd place) 
Daniel Cox - 11:45100 meter (3rd place)
Madison Burgess - 13.4200 meter
Derrick Smith - 24.5

1 Mile
Adam Evans - 5:13

Discus: (3rd place/School Record)
Tyrese McCray - 109’00

04/03/19 Ben Lippen Columbia Girls:
Aiken - 99
Porter Gaud - 83
Wilson Hall - 76
Palmetto Christian Academy - 66
Ben Lippen - 65
Pelion - 60
Camden - 58.5
Dreher - 38.5
Hammond School - 35
Thomas Sumter - 28
North Augusta - 20
The Carolina Academy - 4

Boys:
Ben Lippen - 100.5
North Augusta - 80.5
Porter Gaud - 78
Dreher - 75.5
Aiken - 66
Hammond School - 49
Palmetto Christian Academy - 45
Camden - 40.5
Wilson Hall - 35
Pelion - 34
The Carolina Academy - 19
Heathwood Hall - 19
Thomas Sumter - 10
Blythewood - 10

800 meter
Christopher Jernigan - 2:17
4/10/19 Region 2A Championship Meet Wilson Hall
TBA SCISA State Championship Meet Porter Gaud Charleston, SC Porter Gaud

 

Track and Field consists of 6th-12th grade students.

Head Coach: Stevie Phillips

The Carolina Academy Bobcats are a proud member of SCISA